CS162: Operating Systems and Systems Programming

Instructor: Ion Stoica
Lecture: MW 6:30-8:00PM, 245 Li Ka Shing


Schedule (Tentative)

WeekDay#TitleReading/SectionHW AssignedProjectEvent
1W 08/231Intro to CS162 [ppt]A&D Ch1
F 08/25HW0: Executable
due 9/04
2M 08/282Introduction to the Process [ppt]A&D CH2.1-7, 3.1-3
W 08/303Processes, Fork [ppt]A&D CH2.8-9, 3.1-3
Section 1: Tools
F 09/01Early Drop Deadline! (Must drop course by today!)

Drop Deadline

3M 09/04Labor Day (No Classes)HW1: Basic Shell
due 9/18
W 09/064I/O, Files, Sockets [ppt]A&D 2.10-11, 3.4-6, 11.1-2
Section 2: Processes
[Solutions]
F 09/08Group Creation Deadline
4M 09/115Networking, Concurrency: Processes and Threads [ppt]A&D Ch 4.1-5, OSC 2.7, 3.6Threads ReleaseGroup TA Preference Deadline
W 09/136Cooperating Threads, Synchronization [ppt]A&D Ch 4.5-10, OSC Ch 6
Section 3: Syscalls, I/O
[Solutions]
F 09/15
5M 09/187Mutual Exclusion, Lock Implementation [ppt]A&D 5.1-9
"The Bug Heard 'round the World,"
"Medical Devices: The Therac-25"
HW2: HTTP Server
due 10/2
W 09/208Synchronization: Semaphores, Condition Variables, Readers/Writers [ppt]A&D 5.4, 5.7
Section 4: Threads
[Solutions]
Initial Design Doc Due
F 09/22
6M 09/259Synchronization (Finish), Scheduling [ppt]A&D 7.1Midterm I Review (SUNDAY 9/24): 3:00-6:00 PM (VLSB 2050)
W 09/2710Advanced Scheduling, Deadlock [ppt]A&D 7.2-5
Section 5: Thread Synchronization
[Solutions]
Th 09/28Midterm I (THURSDAY): 6:30-8:00 PM (See Piazza for room assignments)Midterm I (THURSDAY): 6:30-8:00 PM (See Piazza for room assignments)
F 09/29
7M 10/0211Deadlock, Address Translation, Virtual Memory [ppt]A&D 2.7, 6.5, 8.1-2
W 10/0412Address Translation [ppt]A&D 8.3, 9.1-7
Section 6: Synchronization and Scheduling
[Solutions]
Code Due
F 10/06Final Report Due
8M 10/0913Address Translation (cont'd); Caching [ppt]HW3: Malloc
due 11/6
Userprog release
W 10/1114Caching (finished), Demand Paging [ppt]
Section 7: Address Translation
[Solutions]
Address Translation Example
F 10/13
9M 10/1615 Paging (finished), I/O start [ppt]
W 10/1816 General Input/Output (I/O Layers, Storage DevicesI/O Performance and Low-level Optimization) [ppt]OSC 13.1-5, A&D 11.1-4, 12, A&D 12.1, 7.5
Section 8: Calling Conventions, Cache and TLB, Demand Paging
[Solutions]
Initial Design Doc Due
F 10/20Midterm II Review (SATURDAY 10/21): 3:00-6:00 PM (VLSB 2050)
10M 10/23Midterm II (No class): 6:30-8:00 PM (See Piazza for room assignments)Midterm II (No class): 6:30-8:00 PM (See Piazza for room assignments)
W 10/2517 Performance, Storage Devices, Queueing Theory [ppt]A&D 12-12.3, Fast File System
Section 9: Intro to I/O and File Systems
[Solutions]
F 10/27
11M 10/3018 File SystemsDesign: Concept to FAT, Advanced File Systems: FFS, NTFS, COW [ppt]Code Due
W 11/0119 FileSystems (finished), MMAP [ppt] end-to-end paper, Dist Sys: RPC,
The Byzantine Generals Problem.
Section 10: Device Drivers, FAT, Queuing Theory, MMAP
[Solutions]
Final Report Due
F 11/03File Systems release
12M 11/0620Reliability, Transactions, Distributed Systems [ppt]
W 11/0821Layering, End-to-End Argument [ppt]Section 11: File Systems and Reliability, Two Phase Commit
[Solutions]
F 11/10
13M 11/1322TCP Flow Control, Distributed Decision Making, RPC [ppt]Initial Design Doc Due
W 11/1523RPC, Key Value Stores [ppt]Section 12: Basic Networking and Distributed Storage
[Solutions]
F 11/17
14M 11/2024 Chord and Berkeley Data Analytics Stack (part I) [ppt]
W 11/22Non-Instructional Holiday (No classes)
F 11/24Thanksgiving Holiday (No classes)
15M 11/2725 Berkeley Data Analytics Stack (part II): Apache Spark [ppt]Midterm III Review (Monday 11/27): 8:00-9:30 PM (VLSB 2050)
W 11/29Midterm III (No Class): 6:30-8:00 PM (Li Ka Shing 245, Dwinelle 145, GPB 100, Kroeber 160)Project Office Hours instead of SectionMidterm III (No class): 6:30-8:00 PM (Li Ka Shing 245, Dwinelle 145, GPB 100, Kroeber 160)
F 12/01Code Due
16M 12/04RRNo MeetingReport Due
W 12/06RRNo Meeting
F 12/08RRNo Meeting
17M 12/11No Final Exam

Weekly Schedule (Lecture and Sections)

Click here to see office hours

Monday Tuesday Wednesday Thursday Friday
9:00-9:30
9:30-10:00
10:00-10:30
10:30-11:00
11:00-11:30 DIS 101: 3119 Etcheverry (Justin)
11:30-12:00
12:00-12:30 DIS 102: 175 Barrows (Anurag) DIS 108: 179 Stanley (Neeraja)
12:30-1:00
1:00-1:30
1:30-2:00
2:00-2:30 DIS 103: 104 Wheeler (Stephanie) DIS 104: 2070 VLSB (Michael) DIS 109: 179 Stanley (Justin)
2:30-3:00
3:00-3:30 DIS 105: 124 Wheeler (Michael) DIS 111: 136 Barrows (Patrick)
3:30-4:00
4:00-4:30 DIS 106: 179 Stanley (Stephanie) DIS 112: 205 Dwinelle (Qifan)
4:30-5:00
5:00-5:30 DIS 107: 254 Dwinelle (Patrick)
5:30-6:00
6:00-6:30
6:30-7:00 LEC: 245 Li Ka Shing LEC: 245 Li Ka Shing
7:00-7:30
7:30-8:00

Please note that all events start 10 minutes after they are listed on the above calendar due to Berkeley time.


Office Hours

This calendar includes changes in the normal Office Hours schedule (cancellation and rescheduling).